A  Film Isn't Finished Until It Is Seen

21-23 September 2018

logo colour long Facebook circle blue small Twitter circle blue small filmfreeway-logo-hires-standard-6d08a7ea6529f14c7c

Blank Page

Award Nominations

FEATURE FILMS

 

Death on a Rock

Best Feature, Directing in a Feature, Editing in a Feature, Cinematography in a Feature, Score in a Feature,

Leading Actress in a Feature (Rachael Perrell-Fosket), Supporting Actress in a Feature (Erin McGarry)

 

Fresh Water

Editing in a Feature, Cinematography in a Feature, Feature Screenplay, Score in a Feature

 

Gala and Godfrey

Best Feature, Directing in a Feature, Cinematography in a Feature, Feature Screenplay,

Leading Actor in a Feature (Adam Green), Supporting Actor in a Feature (Leonidas Gulaptis)

 

Kiss of Life

Best Feature, Editing in a Feature, Feature Screenplay, Score in a Feature, Leading Actor in a Feature (Ali Sunal),

Leading Actress in a Feature (Hatice Sendil)

 

Out of Innocence

Best Feature, Directing in a  Feature, Feature Screenplay, Score in a Feature, Leading Actress in a Feature,

Supporting Actor in a Feature (Alun Armstrong), Supporting Actress in a Feature (Fionnuala Flaherty)

 

Roman Citizen

Best Feature, Editing in a Feature, Feature Screenplay, Supporting Actress in a Feature (Abi Van Andel)

 

Short Supply

Best Feature, Directing in a Feature, Cinematography in a Feature, Leading Actor in a Feature (Garry Stewart),

Supprting Actor in a Feature (Wlodek Klonko)

 

 

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILMS

 

833

Best Comedy

 

Adelmo

Best Student Film, Director of a Short, Leading Actor in a Short (Michele Nani)

 

Aloha

Short Film not in the English Language

 

Another Life

Best British Film, Editing in a Short, Supporting Performance in a Short (Sally Paffett)

 

Autonomous

Production Design, Costume Design, Visual Effects

 

Beauty in the Beast

Best British Film, Costume Design, Hair and Make-Up

 

Beneath

Best British Film, Editing in a Short

 

The Bookkeeper

Best Student Film, Leading Actor in a Short (Daniel Johns)

 

Boris in the Forest

Best Short Film, Hair and Make-Up, Leading Actor in a Short (Mac McDonald)

 

The Break Up Planner

Best Comedy, Production Design

 

Burned

Best Short Film, Director of a Short, Cinematography in a Short, Supporting Performance in a Short (Maika Monroe)

 

Children

Short Film not in the English Language, Screenplay for a Short, Score in a Short, Leading Actress in a Short (Fung Hoi Yui)

 

Coffin Grabber

Best British Film, Director of a Short

 

Condolences

Best British Film, Hair and Make-Up

 

Dead Sad

Best Comedy

 

Doomsday Ready

Best Comedy, Visual Effects

 

Drop Out

Best Comedy, Visual Effects

 

The Earpiece

Short Film not in the English Language

 

Empty Space

Production Design, Visual Effects

 

The Expiration

Editing in a Short, Sound Design

 

Fish

Director of a Short, Sound Design

 

Flight of the Finch

Best Student Film, Editing in a Short

 

For My Next Trick

Best British Film, Screenplay for a Short, Score for a Short, Leading Actress in a Short (Holly Jacobson)

 

Heather's Painting

Screenplay for a Short, Score for a Short, Leading Actor in a Short (Jon Osbeck)

 

Iron Brothers

Sound Design, Costume Design, Hair and Make-Up, Visual Effects

 

Jagon

Best Student Film, Cinematography in a Short, Production Design, Sound Design, Costume Design, Hair and Make-Up,

Visual Effects

 

Jewish Blind Date

Best Comedy, Screenplay for a Short, Hair and Make-Up, Leading Actress in a Short (Estelle Darnault)

 

Keep It Well

Best Student Film, Score in a Short

 

La Prorroga (aka Extra Time)

Short Film not in the English Language, Leading Actress in a Short (Pilar De Francisco)

 

Last Days

Short Film not in the English Language, Screenplay for a Short, Score in a Short, Costume Design

 

Lay to Rest

Leading Actress in a Short (Adele Keating)

 

The Lights

Best Short Film, Cinematography in a Short, Production Design, Supporting Performance in a Short (Bradley Walsh)

 

Litter Bugg

Best Student Film, Production Design, Costume Design

 

Lost Youth

Best Short Film, Director of a Short, Editing in a Short, Cinematography in a Short, Score in a Short, Sound Design

 

Manuel

Short Film not in the English Language, Supporting Performance in a Short (Rosalia Omil)

 

Marianne

Best Student Film, Screenplay for a Short, Leading Actor in a Short (Tobi Bakare)

 

Match

Score in a Short, Supporting Performance in a Short (Annabelle Lanyon)

 

Millefeuille

Screenplay for a Short, Hair and Make-Up, Supporting Performance in a Short (Rosie Day)

 

Ministry of Guilt

Best Short Film, Cinematography in a Short, Production Design, Hair and Make-Up

 

The Mother

Best Short Film, Editing in a Short, Sound Design, Leading Actress in a Short (Mary Testa)

 

Mothers Milk and Cookies

Leading Actor in a Short (Nigel Mercier)

 

New Vintage Department Store

Short Film not in the English Language

 

Oedipus

Director of a Short, Costume Design, Hair and Make-Up

 

Open Mike

Best Short Film, Sound Design, Leading Actor in a Short (Chris Martin)  

 

The Other Place

Cinematography in a Short, Leading Actress in a Short (Kathryn Hunter)

 

Our Father

Best British Film, Costume Design

 

Paenitentia

Best Student Film

 

The Prowler

Best British Film, Cinematography in a Short, Score in a Short

 

Radial

Sound Design, Supporting Performance in a Short (Ana Otero)

 

The River

Screenplay for a Short, Score in a Short

 

The Sea Within

Short Film not in the English Language, Director of a Short

 

Self-Control

Best Comedy, Hair and Make-Up

 

Significance

Best British Film, Editing in a Short, Supporting Performance in a Short (Adrian Schiller)

 

Slices

Best Comedy, Editing in a Short

 

Soror

Best Short Film, Director of a Short, Editing in a Short, Leading Actress in a Short (Rosie Day),

Supporting Performance in a Short (Kate Dickie)

 

Stationary

Editing in a Short, Sound Design, Leading Actor in a Short (Sam Harding)

 

Still Closed

Best Short Film, Leading Actress in a Short (Sarah Cunningham)

 

Survival Badge

Best Comedy, Costume Design, Supporting Performance in a Short (Tim Fitzhigham)

 

This Way Up

Best Comedy, Director of a Short, Screenplay for a Short, Hair and Make-Up, Leading Actress in a Short (Sophia del Pizzo)

 

Through the Looking Glass

Best Student Film, Cinematography in a Short, Production Design, Sound Design

 

Too Shall Pass

Cinematography in a Short, Production Design

 

Twinsburg

Best Short Film, Director of a Short, Score in a Short, Production Design, Costume Design, Leading Actor in a Short (Joe Garrity)

 

Umishu

Short Film not in the English Language

 

The Woman Security Guards

Short Film not in the English Language, Screenplay for a Short

 

Writer

Best British Film

 

You Are Whole

Best Student Film, Cinematography in a Short, Leading Actor in a Short (Fred Melamed)

 

 

DOCUMENTARIES

 

Abbiamo Fatto Bene

Directing in a Documentary, Photography in a Documentary

 

Chiaroscuro

Directing in a Documentary, Sound in a Documentary

 

Glow

Editing in a Documentary, Sound in a Documentary

 

Gone Viral

Best Documentary, Photography in a Documentary

 

Happy Selfie Time

Editing in a Documentary

 

In Your Corner

Directing in a Documentary, Editing in a Documentary

 

Plight of Freedom

Best Documentary, Editing in a Documentary, Photography in a Documentary

 

Road to Home

Best Documentary, Directing in a Documentary, Editing in a Documentary

 

Ulin

Best Documentary, Photography in a Documentary, Sound in a Documentary

 

Uprooted

Best Documentary, Directing in a Documentary

 

Van Drivers

Sound in a Documentary

 

Voices from Kaw Thoo Lei

Photography in a Documentary, Sound in a Documentary

 

 

 

ANIMATION

 

13:58 to Falmouth Town

Best Non-Narrative Animation, Sound Design in an Animation

 

AKOUO

Sound Design in an Animation, Animation for Children

 

Alexandra

Best Non-Narrative Animation

 

Battledream Chronicle

Best Animated Feature, Sound Design in an Animation

 

Behind the School Bag

Editing in an Animation

 

Bionic

Sound Design in an Animation

 

Blue and Black

Best Digital Animation

 

Broken Down

Best Hand-Drawn Animation

 

Canned

Best Animated Short, Editing in an Animation

 

Co-Exist

Best Student ANimation, Sound Design in an Animation

 

Coupling

Stop-Motion Award, Production Design for Animation

 

Cuerdas

Best Digital Animation

 

Dancing Eye

Animated Screenplay, Sound Design in an Animation

 

Dawn

Production Design for Animation

 

Deep Beneath the Earth

Animation for Children

 

Desert Child

Best Student Animation

 

Died 100 Times

Best Animated Short, Best Non-Narrative Animation, Achievement in Art

 

Distance

Stop-Motion Award

 

Eventide

Best Animated Short, Best Hand-Drawn Animation, Achievement in Art

 

Exit

Best Animated Short

 

Fandango

Best Student Animation

 

Fat

Best Student Animation

 

Fawn

Best Non-Narrative Animation

 

Fay

Best Non-Narrative Animation

 

Fishy

Best Director of an Animation

 

Forward Facing Swan

Student Animation

 

Fulfilament

Best Student Animation

 

Golden Bird

Achievement in Art

 

Guide to Fetal Development

Best Animated Comedy

 

Harmony

Student Animation

 

Heart of Oro

Animation for Children

 

Help

Best Animated Comedy

 

Horizon

Animated Screenplay

 

I Am Not a Mouse

Best Animation for Children

 

I'm

Best Animated Short

 

INSIGNIFICANCE /dRAW not WAR

Animation for Music

 

Inspiring Knowledge

Animation for Children

 

Its Time

Director of an Animation, Animated Screenplay, Animation for Children, Animation for Music

 

Jango and Mango

Best Non-Narrative Animation

 

Kreatury

Stop-Motion Award

 

Lalutte

Best Animated Comedy

 

Le Constructeur de Malheur

Director of an Animation, Best Digital Animation, Best Animated Comedy

 

Lineage

Best Non-Narrative Animation

 

Lose It

Editing in an Animation

 

Manoman

Production Design for Animation

 

Marcus Crash

Editing in an Animation

 

Mars 3752

Animated Screenplay

 

Midgard Folk

Best Animated Comedy

 

Obsolescence

Best Hand-Drawn Animation

 

One Too Many

Production Design for Animation

 

Perched

Director of an Animation, Best Hand-Drawn Animation

 

Phobia

Best Animated Comedy

 

Reality Is Not Impossible

Stop-Motion Award

 

Reflex Camera

Best Hand-Drawn Animation

 

Reminiscence

Best Animated Short, Best Digital Animation, Achievement in Art

 

Revoltoso

Best Animated Feature

 

Rum

Best Animated Comedy, Sound Design for Animation

 

Seventh Heaven

Production Design for Animation

 

Seymour

Director of an Animation

 

Shear Marks

Director of an Animation, Best Digital Animation

 

Sky High

Animation for Music

 

Slowly Rising

Achievement in Art

 

Small Fry

Editing in an Animation

 

Something Finally Happens

Stop-Motion Award

 

Sweet Mysterious

Best Non-Narrative Animation

 

The Big Headed Boy

Editing in an Animation

 

The Boy in the Whale Suit

Production Design for Animation

 

The Drum and Shadow

Digital Animation

 

The Flesh

Director of an Animation

 

The Ghostly, Frozen Chicken

Animation for Children

 

The Hunting of the Snark

Best Animated Feature, Sound Design in an Animation

 

The Last Tar

Best Digital Animation

 

The One Who Tamed Clouds

Best Hand-Drawn Animation

 

The Orchestra

Best Animated Screenplay, Best Hand-Drawn Animation

 

The Predators of Transylvania

Best Digital Animation

 

The Punishment

Best Animated Short, Director of an Animation, Stop-Motion Award, Production Design for Animation

 

The Sinners

Stop-Motion Award, Achievement in Art

 

The Straw Man

Animated Screenplay, Editing in an Animation

 

The Taste of Walnut Icecream

Animated Screenplay

 

The Teacup

Animated Screenplay, Best Hand-Drawn Animation

 

The Vast Landscape

Stop-Motion Award, Production Design for Animation

 

Three Score and Ten

Animation for Music

 

Tooth Fairy

Animation for Children

 

Turn the Tables

Best Animated Comedy

 

Variable Geometry

Best Student Animation

 

VOYAGE

Editing in an Animation

 

Winter Moves In

Best Animated Short, Achievement in Art, Animation for Music