A  Film Isn't Finished Until It Is Seen

22-25 September 2016

logo colour long Facebook circle blue small Twitter circle blue small filmfreeway-logo-hires-standard-6d08a7ea6529f14c7c

Best Short Film

Boris in the Forest

Burned

The Lights

Lost Youth

Ministry of Guilt

The Mother

Open Mike

Soror

Still Closed

Twinsburg

 

Best Comedy

833

The Break Up Planner

Dead Sad

Doomsday Ready

Drop Out

Jewish Blind Date

Self Control

Slices

Survival Badge

This Way Up

 

Best British Film

Another Life

Beauty in the Beast

Beneath

Coffin Grabber

Condolences

For My Next Trick

Our Father

Significance

The Prowler

Writer

 

Directing in a Short

Adelmo

Burned

Coffin Grabber

Fish

Lost Youth

Oedipus

Soror

The Sea Within

This Way Up

Twinsburg

 

Leading Actor in a Short

Adelmo (Michele Nani)

The Bookkeeper (Daniel Johns)

Boris in the Forest (Mac McDonald)

Heather's Painting (Jon Osbeck)

Marianne (Tobi Bakare)

Mothers Milk and Cookies (Nigel Mercier)

Open Mike (Chris Martin)

Stationary (Sam Harding)

Twinsburg (Joe Garrity)

You Are Whole (Fred Melamed)

 

Supporting Performance in a Short

Another Life (Sally Paffett)

Burned (Maika Monroe)

The Lights (Bradley Walsh)

Manuel (Rosalia Omil)

Match (Annabelle Lanyon)

Millefeuille (Rosie Day)

Radial (Ana Otero)

Significance (Adrian Schiller)

Soror (Kate Dickie)

Survival Badge (Tim Fitzhigham)

 

Editing in a Short

Another Life

Beneath

The Expiration

Flight of the Finch

Lost Youth

The Mother

Significance

Slices

Soror

Stationary

 

Score in a Short

Children

For My Next Trick

Heather's Painting

Keep It Well

Last Days

Lost Youth

Match

The Prowler

The River

Twinsburg

 

Production Design

Autonomous

The Break Up Planner

Empty Space

Jagon

The Lights

Litter Bugg

Ministry of Guilt

Through the Looking Glass

Too Shall Pass

Twinsburg 

 

Hair and Make-Up

Beauty in the Beast

Boris in the Forest

Condolences

Iron Brothers

Jewish Blind Date

Millefeuille

Ministry of Guilt

Oedipus

Self Control

This Way Up

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Documentary

Gone Viral

Plight of Freedom

Road to Home

Ulin

Uprooted

 

Editing in a Documentary

Abbiamo Fatto Bene

Chiaroscuro

In Your Corner

Road to Home

Uprooted

 

Sound in a Documentary

Chiaroscuro

Glow

Ulin

Van Drivers

Voices From Kaw Thoo Lei

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Animated Feature

Battledream Chronicle

The Hunting of the Snark

Revoltoso

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Non-Narrative Animation

13:58 to Falmouth Town

Alexandra

Died 100 Times

Fawn

Fay

Jango and Mango

Lineage

Sweet Mysterious

 

Best Director of an Animation

Fishy

The Flesh

It's Time

Le Constructeur de Malheur

Perched

The Punishment

Seymour

Shear Marks

 

Sound Design in an Animation

13:58 to Falmouth Town

Akouo

Battledream Chronicle

Bionic

Co-Exist

Dancing Eye

The Hunting of the Snark

Rum

 

Stop Motion Award

Coupling

Distance

Kreatury

The Punishment

Reality is not Impossible

The Sinners

Something Finally Happens

The Vast Landscape

 

Hand Drawn Animation

Broken Down

Eventide

Obsolescence

The One Who Tamed Clouds

The Orchestra

Perched

Reflex Camera

The Teacup

 

Best Animated Comedy

Guide to Foetal Development

Help

Lalutte

Le Constructeur de Malheur

Midgard Folk

Phobia

Rum

Turn the Tables

 

Editing in an Animation

Behind the School Bag

The Big Headed Boy

Canned

Lose It

Marcus Crash

Small Fry

The Straw Man

Voyage

Short Film not in the English Language

Aloha

Children

La Prorroga

Last Days

Manuel

New Vintage Department Store

The Earpiece

The Sea Within

The Woman Security Guards

Umishu

 

Best Student Film

Adelmo

The Bookkeeper

Flight of the Finch

Jagon

Keep It Well

Litter Bugg

Marianne

Paenitentia

Through the Looking Glass

You Are Whole

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Short Screenplay

Children

For My Next Trick

Heather's Painting

Jewish Blind Date

Last Days

Marianne

Millefeuille

The River

This Way Up

The Woman Security Guards

 

Leading Actress in a Short

Children (Fung Hoi Yui)

For My Next Trick (Holly Jacobson)

Jewish Blind Date (Estelle Darnault)

La Prorroga (Borja Sumozas)

Lay to Rest (Adele Keating)

The Mother (Mary Testa)

The Other Place (Kathryn Hunter)

Soror (Rosie Day)

Still Closed (Sarah Cunningham)

This Way Up (Sophia del Pizzo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cinematography in a Short

Burned

Jagon

The Lights

Lost Youth

Ministry of Guilt

The Other Place

The Prowler

Through the Looking Glass

Too Shall Pass

You Are Whole

 

Sound Design

The Expiration

Fish

Iron Brothers

Jagon

Lost Youth

The Mother

Open Mike

Radial

Stationary

Through the Looking Glass

 

Costume Design

Autonomous

Beauty in the Beast

Iron Brothers

Jagon

Last Days

Litter Bugg

Oedipus

Our Father

Survival Badge

Twinsburg

 

Visual Effects

Autonomous

Doomsday Ready

Empty Space

Iron Brothers

Jagon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Directing in a Documentary

Abbiamo Fatto Bene

Chiaroscuro

In Your Corner

Road to Home

Uprooted

 

Photography in a Documentary

Glow

Happy Selfie Time

In Your Corner

Plight of Freedom

Road to Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Animated Short

Canned

Died 100 Times

Eventide

Exit

I'm

The Punishment

Reminiscence

Winter Moves In

 

 

Best Student Animation

Co-Exist

Desert Child

Fandango

Fat

Forward Facing Swan

Fulfilament

Harmony

Variable Geometry

 

Animated Screenplay

Dancing Eye

Horizon

It's Time

Mars 3752

The Orchestra

The Straw Man

The Taste of Walnut Ice Cream

The Teacup

 

Animation for Children

Akouo

Deep Beneath the Earth

The Ghostly, Frozen Chicken

Heart of Oro

I Am Not a Mouse

Inspiring Knowledge

It's Time

Tooth Fairy

 

Digital Animation Award

Blue and Black

Cuerdas

The Drum and Shadow

The Last Tar

Le Constructeur de Malheur

The Predators of Transylvania

Reminiscence

Shear Marks

 

Achievement in Art

Died 100 Times

Eventide

Golden Bird

Pepp

Reminiscence

The Sinners

Slowly Rising

Winter Moves In

 

Production Design in Animation

The Boy in the Whale Suit

Coupling

Dawn

Manoman

One Too Many

The Punishment

Seventh Heaven

The Vast Landscape

 

Animation for Music

INSIGNIFICANCE /dRAW not WAR

It's Time

Sky High

Three Score Ten

Winter Moves In

Award Nominations 2016

Full details of all the films screening in our 2016 festival will be in our Festival Guide, available online in early September 2016.

Directing in a Feature

Death on a Rock

Gala and Godfrey

Out of Innocence

Short Supply

 

 

 

Cinematography in a Feature

Death on a Rock

Fresh Water

Gala and Godfrey

Short Supply

 

 

Score in a Feature

Death on a Rock

Fresh Water

Kiss of Life

Out of Innocence

 

Leading Actress in a Feature

Death on a Rock (Rachael Perrell-Fosket

Kiss of Life (Hatice Sendil)

Out of Innocence (Fiona Shaw)

 

Supporting Actress in a Feature

Death on a Rock (Erin McGarry)

Out of Innocence (Fionnuala Flaherty)

Roman Citizen (Abi Van Andel)

Best Feature Film

Death on a Rock

Gala and Godfrey

Kiss of Life

Out of Innocence

Roman Citizen

Short Supply

 

Feature Screenplay

Fresh Water

Gala and Godfrey

Kiss of Life

Out of Innocence

Roman Citizen

 

Editing in a Feature

Death on a Rock

Fresh Water

Kiss of Life

Roman Citizen

 

Leading Actor in a Feature

Gala and Godfrey (Adam Green)

Kiss of Life (Ali Sunal)

Short Supply (Garry Stewart)

 

Supporting Actor in a Feature

Gala and Godfrey (Leonidas Gulaptis)

Out of Innocence (Alun Armstrong)

Short Supply (Wlodek Klonko)